Business

Add as a preferred source on Google

Husky Energy Reports Voting Results from 2018 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

CALGARY, Alberta, April 26, 2018 -- Husky Energy Inc. (TSX:HSE) announced at its Annual Meeting of Shareholders, held on April 26, 2018, the election of 16 nominees proposed for its Board of Directors and the appointment…

1 min read
EconoTimes — Reading the Times. Understanding the Future.

Read the original article

CALGARY, Alberta, April 26, 2018 -- Husky Energy Inc. (TSX:HSE) announced at its Annual Meeting of Shareholders, held on April 26, 2018, the election of 16 nominees proposed for its Board of Directors and the appointment of the Corporation’s auditors as listed in the Management Information Circular dated March 21, 2018.

Following a resolution by ballot, KPMG LLP was appointed as auditors of the Corporation until the 2019 Annual Meeting of Shareholders.

   
 Votes ForVotes Withheld
     
NomineeNumberPercent (%)NumberPercent (%)
     
Victor T.K Li861,451,34194.4450,759,6425.56
Canning K.N. Fok847,220,16992.8864,990,8147.12
William Shurniak897,003,93498.3315,207,0491.67
Robert J. Peabody903,357,96299.038,853,0210.97
Stephen E. Bradley906,896,85499.425,314,1290.58
Asim Ghosh899,143,16298.5713,067,8211.43
Martin J.G. Glynn889,019,10697.4623,191,8772.54
Poh Chan Koh897,803,59598.4214,407,3881.58
Eva L. Kwok892,572,64497.8519,638,3392.15
Stanley T.L. Kwok897,978,06998.4414,232,9141.56
Frederick S.H. Ma907,962,48399.534,248,5000.47
George C. Magnus904,930,39499.207,280,5890.80
Neil D. McGee898,936,68398.5413,274,3001.46
Colin S. Russel899,063,60898.5613,147,3751.44
Wayne E. Shaw897,483,28498.3914,727,6991.61
Frank J. Sixt857,930,24294.0554,280,7415.95


 NumberPercent (%)NumberPercent (%)
     
Appointment of
KPMG LLP as auditors
906,151,61699.207,288,0930.80


Investor and Media Inquiries: 
 
Rob Knowles, Manager, Investor Relations
587-747-2116

Mel Duvall, Manager, Media & Issues
403-513-7602
 

Primary Logo

Related articles

View all